Go to top of page

Generate a draft privacy statement

Use this form to draft a privacy statement for your Queensland Government agency.

This draft is not a substitute for legal advice, and might not be the best way to meet your privacy obligations. Always discuss your needs with your agency's privacy officer.

Are you from a Queensland Government agency or local council?

You cannot use this form to generate a draft privacy statement

Only representatives of Queensland Government agencies can use this form.

Queensland citizens or business representatives must get independent legal advice.

Contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you are a representative of an Australian Government agency requiring a privacy statement.

Are you from Queensland Health or a hospital and health service?

You cannot use this form to draft a privacy statement

Email RTI-Privacy@health.qld.gov.au for more information.

Are you collecting an individual's personal information from them?

What is personal information?

You do not need a privacy statement

You only need a privacy statement if you collect personal information.

Is the personal information being collected for work purposes?

Collecting personal information

You must only collect personal information if it is necessary and relevant to a current work-related task you are trying to complete.

Collecting personal information

You must only collect personal information if it is necessary and relevant to a current work task you are trying to complete.

Read the Information Privacy Act 2009 sections 1–3 for more information.

What type of personal information are you collecting?

What is personal information?

What other types of personal information will you collect?

Separate multiple items with commas

Is there a law that requires or authorises the collection of this personal information?

If unsure, please answer no and discuss this with your agency's privacy officer.

What is the name of the law?

Will it be your usual practice to share this information with anyone?

Who are you going to share this information with?

Separate multiple parties with commas.

Do you know if {{party | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==shared1.length-2) ? " or " : ", "}} will share this information with anyone?

Who will {{party | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==shared1.length-2) ? " or " : ", "}} share this personal information with?

Separate multiple parties with commas.

Your draft privacy statement

[Agency name]{{agency | tidyTitle}} collects personal information from you, including information about your [personal information]. {{pi | tidyLower}}{{$last?"." : " and "}}:

  • {{pi | tidyUpper}}

We collect this information to [reason for collection]{{whyCollect | tidyLower}}.

The [name of law]{{law | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==whichLaw.length-2) ? " and " : ", "}} allows or authorises us to collect this personal information.

Your information may be shared with {{party | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==shared1.length-2) ? " or " : ", "}}.

{{party | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==shared1.length-2) ? " or " : ", "}} may share your personal information with {{party | tidyTitle}}{{$last ? "" : ($index==shared2.length-2) ? " or " : ", "}}.

We will only use your information for this purpose. It will otherwise not be used or disclosed unless authorised or required by law. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.