QSS information privacy

1. About QSS information privacy

Queensland Shared Services manages personal information in line with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise.

'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, employer and position title.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information through our applications, systems and websites.

We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question, provide a service)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis, improve customer experience)
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Third-party and contracted suppliers

We deliver finance and human resources services to employees and government under the direction of Queensland Government agencies.

To help us deliver these services, we engage a number of contracted service providers.

Emails

Our privacy principles apply to emails. Our internet service provider or information technology staff may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect anonymous statistical information, including:

  • your browser, computer platform and screen resolution
  • your traffic patterns through our site, such as:
    • the date and time of your visit
    • the pages and documents accessed
    • the website you visited before ours
    • your server address.

We do not identify users or any browser activity outside our applications, systems and websites, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may have a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Transactional services available from our applications, systems and websites may use cookies to track business processes. Please read the service's privacy and security statement before beginning a transaction.

Analytics

We use analytics to gather anonymous information about visitors. When you visit our applications, systems and websites, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to us. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and technical information about the device you use (e.g. iPhone). We analyse this data to improve your experience and make sure our services are useful.

2. Our finance services privacy statement

Queensland Shared Services collects personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • email address
  • signature
  • phone number
  • job title.

We collect this information to process financial transactions on behalf of your agency.

The Financial Accountability Act 2009 allows or authorises us to collect this personal information.

Your information may be shared with the agency or department that you work for, contracted service providers, service delivery partners and financial institutions.

We will only use your information for this purpose. It will otherwise not be used or disclosed unless authorised or required by law. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

3. Our human resources services privacy statement

Queensland Shared Services collects personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • email address
  • address
  • phone number
  • date of birth
  • bank accounts
  • gender
  • previous family name.

We collect this information to manage your pay, allowances and other job entitlements.

The Public Service Act 2008 (Chapters 5 and 6) allows or authorises us to collect this personal information.

Your information will be shared with the agency or department that you work for.

The agency or department that you work for may share your personal information with other government agencies or contracted service providers that help process pay and entitlement functions.

We will only use your information for this purpose. It will otherwise not be used or disclosed unless authorised or required by law. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

4. More information

To request access to your personal information, contact Queensland Shared Services.